8.25%p.a.

On bulk deposits above ₹3 lakh

Term deposits from 30 days, with 7.50% p.a. for 1 to 2 years.

Your neighbourhood bank in Coimbatore

Savings, deposits and loans for families, traders and small businesses — from people who know this city.

10.50%p.a.

Jewel loans, quickly

Pledge your gold ornaments and meet urgent needs. MSME jewel loans at 10.00% p.a.

+0.25%extra

For senior citizens

Senior citizens earn 0.25% more on fixed deposits (other than bulk deposits).

What's new
About us

The Coimbatore City Co-operative Bank Ltd.

A co-operative bank owned by its members and run for the people of Coimbatore.

We serve salaried families, senior citizens, small traders, self-employed people, women entrepreneurs and self-help groups across the city. As a co-operative, our members are our owners — so the money deposited here is lent back to the same community, to build homes, run shops, educate children and meet the needs of daily life.

  • Member-ownedRun on co-operative principles
  • RegulatedUnder the supervision of the Reserve Bank of India
  • Insured depositsCovered by DICGC up to ₹5 lakh
Read more about us
Interest rates

Today's rates at a glance

Rates are per annum. Senior citizens get 0.25% extra on fixed deposits (other than bulk deposits).

Term deposits

All deposit rates
30 days to 90 days4.00%
91 days to 180 days4.50%
181 days to 364 days5.00%
1 year and up to 2 years7.50%
Above 2 years7.25%
Bulk deposits (Above ₹3 lakh)8.25%
Savings deposit 2.75% · Recurring deposit 7.50%
Jewel loan10.50%
MSME jewel loan10.00%
House construction10.00%
Mortgage loan11.50%
Education loan10.00%
Self-help group loan12.50%
Petty traders loan13.00%
Government scheme loans from 4.00% p.a.
Loans

Loans for the plans you are making

From a jewel loan for an urgent need to a loan for building your house, choose what fits you.

Jewel loan

10.50% p.a.

Your gold can meet an urgent need the same day. Pledge your gold ornaments with us and get a loan quickly, with simple paperwork and safe custody of your jewels until you repay. MSME units can avail jewel loans at a special rate.

Know more about jewel loan
Financial strength

Our position for 2025-26

To be updatedShare capital
To be updatedDeposits
To be updatedAdvances
To be updatedAsset size
Services

Everyday banking, done safely

Notices

    Stay safe from fraud

    • Our staff will never ask for your OTP, PIN, CVV or password — by phone, SMS or email.
    • Do not click links in messages that ask you to update KYC.
    • Lost money to fraud? Call the cyber crime helpline 1930 immediately and inform your branch.
    Mobile banking

    Your account, on your phone

    Check your balance, see recent transactions and transfer money without visiting the branch. Ask at your branch to register your mobile number for mobile banking.

    Important notice

    Beware of fraudulent calls and messages.

    ↑